MASS™

Privacy Policy/Legal Notice

Legal Notice

The National Masonry Design Programs (NMDP) makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about:

  • any of the contents of this web site (including, but not limited to, the accuracy, completeness, merchantability, quality or fitness for any particular purpose of such contents) or
  • any content of any other web site referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this web site ("Third Party Site"). NMDP does not endorse or approve the content of any Third Party Site, nor will it assume any liability in connection with any such Third Party Site. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and statements of all web sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

Privacy Code & Policy Code

The National Masonry Design Programs (NMDP) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Site Use Information

Our Internet Service Provider automatically collects site use information. Site use information includes, but is not limited to, domain names, operating systems in use, browser and version, the web site referring you to our site and other similar data. This information is used to measure the number of visits, average time spent on our web site, pages viewed, time and date of visits, etc. NMDP may choose to use this aggregate site data to, for example, improve the content of our web site and to determine the overall utilization of the site. The NMDP does not collect personal information except as provided by you at your discretion within correspondence.

In the course of doing business, NMDP may accept and/or transmit credit card information via a website initiated form. Information transferred during this business operation is transmitted using a secure link employing industry-standard secure protocols and does not transmit any individual personal information other than the credit card number, such information as is required to verify the validity of the credit card number, and the transaction amount.

Email Policy

When you send NMDP an email, we respond to your email address to thank you for your comment and/or reply to your question. We may store your communication and our reply for reference in future correspondence.

In the course of doing business, NMDP may accept and/or transmit credit card information via its website. Information transferred during this business operation is transmitted using a secure link employing industry-standard secure protocols, and does not transmit any individual personal information other than the credit card number, such information as is required to verify the validity of the credit card number, and the transaction amount.

Privacy Management Plan

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of Personal Information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable effort to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Consent: The organization will make every reasonable effort to obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information. In each instance we will provide you with a reason statement that outlines:

  • The information we require
  • The purpose(s) for which we are collecting it
  • The approximate length of time we expect to hold your information

If you have any questions about the process please contact us using the contact information listed.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act or PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: the organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individuals consent.

Access: The organization promotes an individual's right of access to personal information about themselves. The organization will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:
National Masonry Design Programs
360 Superior Blvd
Mississauga, Ontario L5T 2N7
Toll Free:  1.888.338.3336
Phone:  905.564.0666
Fax:  905.564.5744
mass@canadamasonrycentre.com

We would like to acknowledge the Canadian Privacy Institute for providing the resources for this privacy policy.
Canadian Privacy Institute
14845-6 Yonge Street, Suite 211
Aurora (Toronto), Ontario L4G 6H8
Phone:  416.562.0694  416.562.0694
Fax: 905.713.0482
Email: info@canadianprivacyinstitute.ca
Web: www.canadianprivacyinstitute.ca